KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intercuenca

English translation: interbasin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercuenca
English translation:interbasin
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

19:23 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: intercuenca
Hope you can help.

Context (water management)

"Las experiencias nacionales intercuencas y las experiencias internacionales."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
interbasin
Explanation:
See links below (water transfer studies). Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Claudia Berison
Grading comment
Duh! Of course it's interbasin (I've translated cuenca over 20 times in the last hour).
Thank you for opening my eyes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5InterbasinxxxOso
4between watersheds
GoodWords
4interbasin
Claudia Berison


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interbasin


Explanation:
See links below (water transfer studies). Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://www.jdkoftinoff.com/canal8.html
    Reference: http://www.chem.ndsu.nodak.edu/instruct/gmcar/WRRIweb/Garris...
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Duh! Of course it's interbasin (I've translated cuenca over 20 times in the last hour).
Thank you for opening my eyes.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interbasin


Explanation:
Un ejemplo:

"International network dealing with top to top water policy ...
... The Real Issue: Shared Water Management Interbasin water transfer is the technical
(structural) tool; the real issue is the sharing of water resources between ..."
www.worldwatercouncil.org/Vision/watertransfer.htm - 18k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between watersheds


Explanation:
or among watersheds

Another way to express the idea of "interbasin". Here, is it referring to the sharing of experiences between watersheds and internationally....?

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449