KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

2n y 4t de ESO y a 1r de bachillerato

English translation: well...


16:09 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 2n y 4t de ESO y a 1r de bachillerato
What years are these? I never could keep all those initials straight.
Jon Zuber
English translation:well...
Explanation:
Counting as if all years were consecutive,

2º ESO is 8th Grade,
4º ESO is 10th Grade,
1º Bachillerato (not compulsory High School) is 11th Grade - here is where you decide what you want to study

Bachillerato de Letras: Latin, Greek, History, History of Art, Philosophy

Bachillerato de Ciencias Naturales: biology, maths...

Bachillerato de Ciencias Técnicas: phisics, maths...

Bachillerato artístico: arts, drawing, history of art... etc etc :)

Bachillerato longs 2 years (11th and 12th Grade) - at the end of these you get something similar to the A-Levels but harder :) 7-8 written exams about ALL the subjects, and the total medium mark you get may allow you to enter this or that faculty... you bet!!! :)

PS: THIS IS MY FIRST DAY OF SECOND YEAR AT TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETATION STUDIES!!! I am getting hysterical :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavio, that's exactly what I was looking for. I tranqui, home, que si et colgan de deures sempre pots demanar ajut a KudoZ, com fan els alumnes d'ESO i batxillerat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2well...
flaviofbg
5 +2the 2nd and 4th
mónica alfonso
5 +1Ver explicación
Blanca Rodr�guez
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 +1Second, fourth and first
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second, fourth and first


Explanation:
Maybe the person who wrote the original don't have idea how to use initials and numbers. It seems to me that the text refers to scholar grades.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
28 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the 2nd and 4th


Explanation:
years of Compulsory Secondary School (ESO: Enseñanza Secundaria Obligatoria)

and

the 1st year of High School

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Jon:-)
In Spanish, 2n = 2° or segundo (2nd)
4t = 4° or cuarto (4th)
1r = 1° or primer[o].

I guess your context (you don't give a great deal) is education. I don't know what your "market" is but I can tell you that "bachillerato" is (U.S.) High School...and in some other places (like Mexico), it's Upper-Secondary School----prior to university..or college.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Jon

Se refiere a diferentes cursos del nuevo sistema educativo español, que actualmente se divide en:
-Educación primaria: 6 años, de los 6 a los 12
-Educación secundaria obligatoria (ESO): 4 años, de los 12 a los 16
-Bachillerato: 2 años, de los 16 a los 18. No es obligatorio y sirve para preparar al estudiante para la universidad. Se eligen las asignaturas que se quieren cursar, en función de lo estudios universitarios que se piensen hacer.

Tu texto se refiere al segundo curso de la educación secundaria (segundo de ESO),que los alumnos cursan entre los 13 y los 14 años, al cuarto curso de ESO (entre 15 y 16 años) y a primero de bachilerato (de los16 a los 17 años).

Por cierto, las abreviaturas están mal. Deberían de ser:

2n 4t 1r --> 2.º 4.º y 1.º (2nd, 4th , 1st)

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exacto :) --> es comprensible que nuestros compañeros de Latinoamérica no conozcan el sistema educativo español
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well...


Explanation:
Counting as if all years were consecutive,

2º ESO is 8th Grade,
4º ESO is 10th Grade,
1º Bachillerato (not compulsory High School) is 11th Grade - here is where you decide what you want to study

Bachillerato de Letras: Latin, Greek, History, History of Art, Philosophy

Bachillerato de Ciencias Naturales: biology, maths...

Bachillerato de Ciencias Técnicas: phisics, maths...

Bachillerato artístico: arts, drawing, history of art... etc etc :)

Bachillerato longs 2 years (11th and 12th Grade) - at the end of these you get something similar to the A-Levels but harder :) 7-8 written exams about ALL the subjects, and the total medium mark you get may allow you to enter this or that faculty... you bet!!! :)

PS: THIS IS MY FIRST DAY OF SECOND YEAR AT TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETATION STUDIES!!! I am getting hysterical :)

Flavio


    Translation Student in Spain ;)
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavio, that's exactly what I was looking for. I tranqui, home, que si et colgan de deures sempre pots demanar ajut a KudoZ, com fan els alumnes d'ESO i batxillerat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hi Flavio! don't pick on latinamericans and everything will be OK, good luck!! #:)
45 mins
  -> Gabriela, espero no haber ofendido a nadie... sólo hacía notar que al ser la ESO algo tan español...saludos! :)

agree  Terry Burgess: Horrendously thorough!..sincere greetings my friend..I've missed you:-)))
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Terry :) I missed you all too!!! hectic days for me right now... sigh :(