KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carroñero

English translation: carrion eater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carroñero
English translation:carrion eater

20:15 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carroñero
I can't for the life of me think of what this is in English...!

Animal or bird who lives off carrion?
Ailish Maher
carrion eaters
Explanation:
carrion-eating animals

carrion feeders

are all possibilities.

AMNH - Expedition : Endangered
... ingests the strychnine intended for the coyote. These are common scenarios for many
predators and carrion eaters. Pesticides ingested by prey species become ...
www.amnh.org/nationalcenter/Endangered/condor/condor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SAAweb - Erlandson and Moss American Antiquity 66-3
... Volume 66 Number 3 July 2001. Shellfish Feeders, Carrion Eaters, and the
Archaeology of Aquatic Adaptations Jon M. Erlandson and Madonna L. Moss ...
www.saa.org/publications/amantiq/aqabstracts/aq66-3/erlands... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... poisonous man-eaters and 20 types that are strictly non-poisonous, carrion-eaters.
How many types exist that are poisonous, carrion eaters but don't hunt man? ...
www.cbu.edu/~adiener/Oldm141/Sum98/Ex2/Ex2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... An interesting point is the acceptance of dead bodies in the field for the carrion
eaters. The discussion of leaving dead trees in the forest is finished. Most ...
www.home.zonnet.nl/hanskampf/index10.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Gymnogyps californianus (California Condor): Narrative
... California condors are carrion eaters, primarily consuming large carcasses like
goat, cattle, sheep, deer, horse and coyote, although they are also known to ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/gymnogyps/g._californianus$narrative.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wolverines - Suite101.com
... 15 Dan_Ellsworth, Entirely correct... 16 IamJoeKool,
Re: wolverines... 17 mousehole, carrion eaters... ...
www.i5ive.com/discussion.cfm/101_fun_stuff/13612/latest/ 22 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Aquascope|Facts|Sand beach ecology 9
... Depending on how an animal eats, they can be divided into grazers, suspension eaters,
deposit feeders, carrion eaters, parasites and predators. Grazers eat ...
www.vattenkikaren.gu.se/fakta/biotop/sandseko/saek09e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6scavenger
Simon Charass
5 +2carrion bird
Andrea Bullrich
4knackerIan McAllister
4carrion eaterxxxJon Zuber
4carrion eaters
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrion bird


Explanation:
Yes, it's exactly that. An animal or bird that eats carrion, or, metaphorically, a person who takes advantage of others misfortunes.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: I like both meanings very much!
5 mins
  -> : )

agree  xxxOso: Exactly right! {:^)
31 mins
  -> Thanks! I spy... a headband? : )))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrion eaters


Explanation:
carrion-eating animals

carrion feeders

are all possibilities.

AMNH - Expedition : Endangered
... ingests the strychnine intended for the coyote. These are common scenarios for many
predators and carrion eaters. Pesticides ingested by prey species become ...
www.amnh.org/nationalcenter/Endangered/condor/condor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SAAweb - Erlandson and Moss American Antiquity 66-3
... Volume 66 Number 3 July 2001. Shellfish Feeders, Carrion Eaters, and the
Archaeology of Aquatic Adaptations Jon M. Erlandson and Madonna L. Moss ...
www.saa.org/publications/amantiq/aqabstracts/aq66-3/erlands... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... poisonous man-eaters and 20 types that are strictly non-poisonous, carrion-eaters.
How many types exist that are poisonous, carrion eaters but don't hunt man? ...
www.cbu.edu/~adiener/Oldm141/Sum98/Ex2/Ex2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... An interesting point is the acceptance of dead bodies in the field for the carrion
eaters. The discussion of leaving dead trees in the forest is finished. Most ...
www.home.zonnet.nl/hanskampf/index10.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Gymnogyps californianus (California Condor): Narrative
... California condors are carrion eaters, primarily consuming large carcasses like
goat, cattle, sheep, deer, horse and coyote, although they are also known to ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/gymnogyps/g._californianus$narrative.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Wolverines - Suite101.com
... 15 Dan_Ellsworth, Entirely correct... 16 IamJoeKool,
Re: wolverines... 17 mousehole, carrion eaters... ...
www.i5ive.com/discussion.cfm/101_fun_stuff/13612/latest/ 22 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Aquascope|Facts|Sand beach ecology 9
... Depending on how an animal eats, they can be divided into grazers, suspension eaters,
deposit feeders, carrion eaters, parasites and predators. Grazers eat ...
www.vattenkikaren.gu.se/fakta/biotop/sandseko/saek09e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scavenger


Explanation:
All the above definitions are correct. But to say it in one word that is "scavenger".

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize
1 hr

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: the best solution so far
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  Parrot: whether animal or bird, this applies.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrion eater


Explanation:
"Scavenger" is sometimes used as a synonym of the above, but it is often broader, as in the following, from the Encyclopaedia Britannica:

"Many groups of beetles function as scavengers, breaking down materials such as dead logs, lumber used in houses (in which case they are pests), dead plant and animal matter, excrement, and other waste products."

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knacker


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. This is wrong if you are referring to an animal or bird. It is the name given to men who buy and process the bodies of animals who have died by themselves, or which have been put down by the knackers.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47