KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quedarse en la partida

English translation: to never even get off the ground +


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedarse en la partida
English translation:to never even get off the ground +
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:42 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quedarse en la partida
It occurs in an article in which an independent movie director is explaining why his film flopped on its premiere. He says: "Esto nos pasa a la mayoría de los independientes: nos matamos para terminar y después nos quedamos en la partida, no sabemos nada de explotación y olvidamos que parte del presupuesto tiene que estar destinado a promoción."
Thanks for your help.
xxxEen
to never even get off the ground +
Explanation:
...we killed ourselves finishing up and then we never even got off the ground...

You can also say "we never even got out of the starting gate..."

2 modismos. Take your choice!

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to never even get off the ground +
Henry Hinds
4and then we're back to the starting pointxxxPaul Roige
4to get stuck at the beginningJH Trads
4stop at the start
Dito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop at the start


Explanation:
they stop at the start because did not plan or budget for activities after production

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to never even get off the ground +


Explanation:
...we killed ourselves finishing up and then we never even got off the ground...

You can also say "we never even got out of the starting gate..."

2 modismos. Take your choice!




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get stuck at the beginning


Explanation:
to get stuck: quedarse bloqueado, pegado...tiene el sentido de que esto le pasa a uno involuntariamente. En camio to stop tendria un aspecto mas voluntario
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and then we're back to the starting point


Explanation:
Hola. Ese "quedamos en la partida" es muy confuso, yo creo que en realidad debería ser (por ej.) "nos encontramos de nuevo (en el punto de partida)" y , bueno, así te lo he traducido. ¿Cómo lo ves? Suerte :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442