KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

camaleón

English translation: chameleon


09:22 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: camaleón
el camaleón es un animal poco común.
sonia
English translation:chameleon
Explanation:
Yeap, can't see any around here! Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chameleonxxxPaul Roige
5 +3chameleonRobert Anderson
5 +1chameleonCarolina Ramirez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chameleon


Explanation:
Yeap, can't see any around here! Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: But, wait! Look closely! I'm spotting one right there,!!!! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> oi, something's happening to my nose...

agree  Deolinda Neves
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 day 12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chameleon


Explanation:
"the chameleon is an unusual animal"

Good Luck!

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 day 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chameleon


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary


    any dictionary of Spanish/English
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
6 days