KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

invisibilización

English translation: rendering invisible, marginalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invisibilización
English translation:rendering invisible, marginalization
Entered by: Parrot

17:48 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: invisibilización
"Dentro de este diagnóstico se consideró la prevención del VIH, puesto que consideramos que existe una estrecha relación entre esta temática y la discriminación que afecta a la población homo/bisexual, cuya invisibilización en el escenario social los obliga a vivir una sexualidad furtiva, oculta y clandestina que los pone en riesgo de adquirir el VIH."

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
rendering invisible; marginalization
Explanation:
El término "invisibilization" empleado por Boehmer se da como sinónimo de "marginalization" en el artículo siguiente:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invisibilizationJesús Paredes
4 +1hiding behaviourGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1rendering invisible; marginalization
Parrot
4forced invisiblenessJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiding behaviour


Explanation:
Hola David:

Esta es difícil eh?

Yo le pondría: "a tendency to a hiding behaviour in the social context/scope.."

Es mi humilde contribución. #:)

Saludos y no desaparezcas tantos días!


Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta mucho!!! =:^) (pelos de punta)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso punk!! #:))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced invisibleness


Explanation:
seems very close to the original, almost as long a word! invisibilisacion implies the idea of forcing, compelling...
Hope this help

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invisibilization


Explanation:
To recommend that UN Member States include within the definition of intolerance, the concepts of invisibilization, and the violation of social, economic, political, cultural and sexual rights based on inter generation power relations... The word is widely used in English... See websites below


    Reference: http://www.movimientos.org/foro-racismo/planf_en.phtml
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%2binvisibilization&hc=0...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: though I'd prefer the British spelling!
35 mins
  -> British spelling is required when translating into British English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering invisible; marginalization


Explanation:
El término "invisibilization" empleado por Boehmer se da como sinónimo de "marginalization" en el artículo siguiente:


    Reference: http://www.bcaction.org/Pages/SearchablePages/2000Newsletter...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: Marginalization gets my vote!
1 day 13 hrs