KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ANSA

English translation: ANSA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ANSA
English translation:ANSA
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:14 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ANSA
It appears in an article about Argentine movie directors -- is it a directors' organisation?
xxxEen
ANSA
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but here in Italy ANSA is often quoted in news and newspapers. It's something like the Reuters in London.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks -- though to do with Latin Americans, the article actually concerned a film festival in Italy, so your answer seemed right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1An Italian news agency also operating in South America
Parrot
3ANSA
Alexandra Fakalou
2ANSA
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ANSA


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but here in Italy ANSA is often quoted in news and newspapers. It's something like the Reuters in London.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Many thanks -- though to do with Latin Americans, the article actually concerned a film festival in Italy, so your answer seemed right

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ANSA


Explanation:
Is it an abbreviation? If so, according to the Eurodicautom it stands for "Asociación de las Naciones del Sureste Asiático" = Association of South-East Asian Nations. Cna't see any relation o the context you say, but you konw the rest...
Best regards


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An Italian news agency also operating in South America


Explanation:
according to first 30 Google searches.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr