KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

help with style

English translation: try these


07:04 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: help with style
I would love to have some help from all those creative minds out there for the translation of a program name

The program is called "Pequeños Espacios para Crecer con Oportunidades"

It is a program aimed at helping poor children and adolescents overcome their poverty and make sure their rights are fulfilled.

I can only think of a literal translation, which sounds terrible in English.

I would so appreciate any suggestions.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:try these
Explanation:
If this is the first time this name or phrase is to be translated, I have found it is always best to consult with the client as to their preference for translation vis a vis localisation. The audience here is, of course, instrumental to the decision. Nevertheless, the latter seems to be the appropriate tack to take so: try these and I sincerely hope they help.

*Small (Little) Openings for Opportunity Growth

*Opportunity Growth from Small Beginnings

*Starting Small towards Big Opportunities

*The Best Opportunities from the Smallest Beginnings

*From Small Openings Come Growth Opportunities

*Small Starts, Growing Opportunities
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Whew! What a tough choice! In the end I went with a variation on some of the senteces, but I'm awarding points here because of all the choices given and because they stayed closest to the Spanish. Thank you all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Child / Youth Friendly SpacesxxxElena Sgarbo
4try these
Francis Icaza
4Pequenos pasos para grandes saltos - oportunidades para crecer
Dito
4Small Ways for Growing with Opportunities
Henry Hinds
3Room to Grow
GoodWords


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Room to Grow


Explanation:
-A Place to Grow
-A Place to Grow Up Tall
-A Place to Grow Up Free
-Growing Strong, Living Free
-Growing Up Right

This is what occured to me off the top of the head; maybe it will inspire someone else. Also the links below may help someone to think of a better idea.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=program+children+adolescents+...
    Reference: http://www.childrenshour.org/how_ymh/index.cfm?fuseaction=ge...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small Ways for Growing with Opportunities


Explanation:
Although "espacios" itself may often be translated as opportunities, here it cannot, so I use "ways".

It may or may not be great, but it does not sound terrible...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pequenos pasos para grandes saltos - oportunidades para crecer


Explanation:
Maybe if is a bit longer?

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child / Youth Friendly Spaces


Explanation:
Laura,
"Child Friendly Spaces"

is actually the name of one program supported by Christian Children's Fund. The link is: http://www.christianchildrensfund.org/p.cfm/helping_children...

Other options could be:

"Corners/Spaces for the Enrichment of Young Lives";

"Spaces of Opportunity for Promising Futures",

or some variation of them.

Good luck!
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try these


Explanation:
If this is the first time this name or phrase is to be translated, I have found it is always best to consult with the client as to their preference for translation vis a vis localisation. The audience here is, of course, instrumental to the decision. Nevertheless, the latter seems to be the appropriate tack to take so: try these and I sincerely hope they help.

*Small (Little) Openings for Opportunity Growth

*Opportunity Growth from Small Beginnings

*Starting Small towards Big Opportunities

*The Best Opportunities from the Smallest Beginnings

*From Small Openings Come Growth Opportunities

*Small Starts, Growing Opportunities

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Whew! What a tough choice! In the end I went with a variation on some of the senteces, but I'm awarding points here because of all the choices given and because they stayed closest to the Spanish. Thank you all!