KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de los más escasos recursos

English translation: lowest income levels


07:39 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de los más escasos recursos
I can't think of a way to say this in English without using the word 'poor'. Can anyone help?

la sociedad enfrenta el gran reto de incorporar al desarrollo nacional a la población con más escasos recursos que representa actualmente el 20% de los hogares en condición de pobreza.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:lowest income levels
Explanation:
This seems to be a well-accepted euphemism for poor, and it is common in texts similar to the one you are translating. See the type of hits in the search link below.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lowest income levels
GoodWords
5lowest income (population)
Henry Hinds
4 -1with the least resources
Marian Greenfield
4 -3the development of the "least resourced population segment" or "most poorly resourced pop.segment"pfeinstein


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lowest income levels


Explanation:
This seems to be a well-accepted euphemism for poor, and it is common in texts similar to the one you are translating. See the type of hits in the search link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&safe...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: OSunds right to me.
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
7 mins

agree  dmwray: very tight and accurate translation
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowest income (population)


Explanation:
Use "low income".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
the development of the "least resourced population segment" or "most poorly resourced pop.segment"


Explanation:
Tricky one, but the above should do the trick.

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: I don't know, sounds pretty tricky!
45 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: too literal
2 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: This would suggest the sector to which the least resources are applied, not having the least amount of money.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with the least resources


Explanation:
I think the other choices - lowest income levels - might work, but it's pretty common to talk about resources, so why not stick with it?

<...the people [or population segment, etc.] with the least resources>

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Yes it's common, but in English economics texts, it generally means something different...
1 hr