KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

indocumentado

English translation: illegal immigrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indocumentado
English translation:illegal immigrant
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:08 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: indocumentado
Imaginate que eres un inmigrante indocumentado.
Krista
illegal immigrant
Explanation:
(M. Orellana's Glossary)
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6illegal immigrant
mónica alfonso
5 +1"illegal" or "undocumented"Chastity Wilson
5 +1illegal aliendmwray
5undocumented alien
GoodWords
5undocumented immigrantHeather Laidlaw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
illegal immigrant


Explanation:
(M. Orellana's Glossary)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  adradas
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  elaborne
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Wells
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: precisamente! #:)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Si Señor!!!...or illegal alien:-))
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Terry

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undocumented immigrant


Explanation:
-more pc than "illegal"

native speaker

Heather Laidlaw

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undocumented alien


Explanation:
or undocumented migrant.

Not necessarily better than the suggestions above, just some alternatives that are also used.



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal alien


Explanation:
I am the opposite, so I know from personal experience. The other answers would also fit, however.

Good luck!

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"illegal" or "undocumented"


Explanation:
"Illegal" is more technically correct, while "undocumented" is probably more politically correct, though probably less easily understood. For greatest ease of understanding, I would go with "illegal".

Chastity Wilson
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: You got it.
1 hr