KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que cada dia tu vida este iluminada por la luz de El Camino.

English translation: May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of 'El Camino'


15:38 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que cada dia tu vida este iluminada por la luz de El Camino.
On a postcard
Susan
English translation:May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of 'El Camino'
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure, but I believe that 'El Camino' would refer to a place in the context of a postcard, hence the lack of translation of it.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. El Camino is refering to the Camino de Santiago. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May every day of your life be lit up by the light...
Henry Hinds
5Let every day of your life be lit by the lightamora
4"The Way"Deolinda Neves
4May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of 'El Camino'dmwray
4May your life be illuminated each and every day by the Path of Light.
Katherine Matles
4 -1May he shine the eternal light of his path every day of your life.
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May every day of your life be lit up by the light...


Explanation:
...of The Road.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May your life be illuminated each and every day by the Path of Light.


Explanation:
World through enlightened and courageous ... sphere of Life, the ... eternal Path of Light
that ... with your presence ... the day and ... By starting each morning ... You may also ...
www.cybernaute.com/earthconcert2000/medcorner.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of 'El Camino'


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure, but I believe that 'El Camino' would refer to a place in the context of a postcard, hence the lack of translation of it.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. El Camino is refering to the Camino de Santiago. I really appreciate your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The Way"


Explanation:
Hi Susan,
I believe that "El Camino" in the context of the message in this postcard refers to "the Way" as in the way to salvation/eternal life as written in the Bible - Jesus's words to his followers as he was trying to comfort them. John 14:6 - "I am THE WAY and the truth and the life". Could be wrong.

Deolinda Neves
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
May he shine the eternal light of his path every day of your life.


Explanation:
This makes sense.



Good Luck!!
Saludos,
Andrea

I am churchgoer!!!

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Who's "HE"? There's no possessive for "path" - I am afraid you misunderstood the phrase
2 days 9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let every day of your life be lit by the light


Explanation:
To let god be your guidance in your everyday life.

amora