KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que cada dia tu vida este iluminada por la luz de El Camino.

English translation: May each day of your life be illuminated by the light of The Way


15:41 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que cada dia tu vida este iluminada por la luz de El Camino.
On a postcard
Susan
English translation:May each day of your life be illuminated by the light of The Way
Explanation:
I would translate the phrase this way. In the Bible the word "the Way" (as in, "I am the Light and the Way") is translated as "el Camino", so I would use this as reference. However, without actually knowing if this is what your phrase is referring to, I can't be sure, but it sounds very much like it IS the bible passage it is referring to!
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. El Camino is refering to the Camino de Santiago. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3May all the days of your life be enlightened by the light of El Camino
flaviofbg
5 +2May each day of your life be illuminated by the light of The Way
Laura Hastings
5May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of El Camino.
Iliana Torres
4May the light of the Way guide you each day
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May all the days of your life be enlightened by the light of El Camino


Explanation:
Dear Susan,

that's it. I suppose "El Camino" is the place that appears on that postcard.
Literally it means "The Path".

Hope it helps :)

Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Top Class:-)))) Greetings from Mexico my friend:-)))
5 mins
  -> Hehehe, thanks Terry :)) ---lots of best wishes!--

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: How's it going?? (2nd.year) #:)
1 hr
  -> So stressing !!! La profesora de Trad. Inglés-Español es MUUUUY exigente, oh my God ;) No sé si saldré vivo de aquí jeje

agree  xxxOso: Great man! :^)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Oso :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May every day of your life be illuminated by the light of El Camino.


Explanation:
"cada dia" actually conveys the idea of each separate day, not of all days as a whole. And "illuminate" means "enlighten spiritually or intellectually", in a way a more comprehensive word.


    The Concise Oxford Dictionary
Iliana Torres

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May each day of your life be illuminated by the light of The Way


Explanation:
I would translate the phrase this way. In the Bible the word "the Way" (as in, "I am the Light and the Way") is translated as "el Camino", so I would use this as reference. However, without actually knowing if this is what your phrase is referring to, I can't be sure, but it sounds very much like it IS the bible passage it is referring to!

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. El Camino is refering to the Camino de Santiago. I really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Trujillo
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yep, that's what it sounds like to me, too
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May the light of the Way guide you each day


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9