KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en sentido de entrada s/w

English translation: in a southwesterly direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en sentido de s/w
English translation:in a southwesterly direction
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:08 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en sentido de entrada s/w
a court report describing the inspection of the aftermath of a bomb explosion which sent shrapnel flying into the wall of the building "en sentido de entrada s/w" Here's the question: does that mean the shrapnel came from the southwest or hit while it was moving towards the southwest?
Joseph Royal
United States
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Joseph:-)
At first it didn't much sense to me that they would put "s/w" like this in Spanish--as it should be "s/o" or "sur oeste". Then I did a Google search and at a Bolivian website on "RESUMEN DE LECTURA GPS" (Summary of GPS Reading--GPS meaning Global Positioning System, in the columns and under the headings Longitud and Latitud, they actually have "S" and "W"...much to my surprise. I guess this means that in some cases, they do show geographical coordinates in English, though within a Spanish context.

Anyway, this is only a guess but if they are indeed referring to south/west, then I believe from your sentence, the shrapnel was flying in a south/westerly direction (towards the building entrance) when it hit.

The link I mentioned (though you will need Adobe Acrobat to read it as it's in "pdf" format) is as follows:

http://www.ine.gov.bo/censo_2001/Documentos/cnpv_ac_06.pdf

Hope this helps:-)
terry
...and Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SORRY JOSEPH!!!...I forgot to add something:-)
Terry Burgess
2 +4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Joseph:-)
At first it didn't much sense to me that they would put "s/w" like this in Spanish--as it should be "s/o" or "sur oeste". Then I did a Google search and at a Bolivian website on "RESUMEN DE LECTURA GPS" (Summary of GPS Reading--GPS meaning Global Positioning System, in the columns and under the headings Longitud and Latitud, they actually have "S" and "W"...much to my surprise. I guess this means that in some cases, they do show geographical coordinates in English, though within a Spanish context.

Anyway, this is only a guess but if they are indeed referring to south/west, then I believe from your sentence, the shrapnel was flying in a south/westerly direction (towards the building entrance) when it hit.

The link I mentioned (though you will need Adobe Acrobat to read it as it's in "pdf" format) is as follows:

http://www.ine.gov.bo/censo_2001/Documentos/cnpv_ac_06.pdf

Hope this helps:-)
terry
...and Good Luck!


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi Terry! I also think it was flying towards the s/w
4 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  JH Trads: that is very likely
8 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-))

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! Great research & answer! Un abrazo! :^)
29 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-))) 2 to YOU:-))

agree  Worklog: No is this something or what, Good WORK..
2 hrs
  -> Thx again Lyssy:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SORRY JOSEPH!!!...I forgot to add something:-)


Explanation:
I totally forgot to tell you that to allow you to read "pdf" files, you can get a completely FREE download of Adobe Acrobat Reader at the following link:

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep.html

Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Ah, no, esto ya es malcriarlo a Joseph! : )))))
23 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))...with me, it's all or nothing at all:-)))

agree  Worklog: AIM, although many of us know these things, some need some of our help, come on (teasing) ;-))
2 hrs
  -> Thx Lyssy:-)))..I had to learn the hard way...BY MYSELF:-)))

agree  Carmen Gahn: Or you can read the document openinig the link as "text only" from Google.
1 day 22 hrs