KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"¡Me la pelas güey!"

English translation: It's a colorful...


00:38 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "¡Me la pelas güey!"
I heard this colorful phrase once in traffic court. My translation was "fuck you jerk!" but other Spanish speakers took issue with it saying it was too strong. Any suggestions?
Matt
English translation:It's a colorful...
Explanation:
...phrase, all right. I'll refrain from giving the literal details, but your rendering of it was an appropriate functional equivalent and that was all that was required.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll stick to my translation. The term refers to pulling the foreskin back such as happens in during coitus. He was telling the other to do that to him.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, pal/(cuckold)xxxPaul Roige
5It's a colorful...
Henry Hinds
4 +1I couldn't care a XXXmjnmc


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, pal/(cuckold)


Explanation:
Well, I think you can translate that ia a hundred different ways only to find out one thing: that guy didn't like you. Churlish too. He's asking you to do to him what he very possibly does often himself. Get it? Which is to say, your translation is fine enough, it ain't the words but the intention that counts.
Güey, Mexican term: "La palabra "güey" en México, es una deformación de "buey" y tiene varios significados, en este chiste, se aplica al individuo (al) que su mujer lo engaña ("cuckold"). También: "güey", es una forma vulgar, pero familiar ,de llamar a un amigo o conocido, por ejemplo: ¡Oye güey!, ¿qué pasó güey? ("pal")".


    Reference: http://www.nuestraboda.com/chistes/animales.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
I believe it refers to sex rather than masturbation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
4 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
2 days 20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe it refers to sex rather than masturbation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I couldn't care a XXX


Explanation:
In Spain me la pelas means "I couldn't care a shit about you", although literally I agree with roigé's explanation. So, to me, this would be "I couldn't care a shit about you, bastard" or " you leave fucking cold, asshole" or some other nicety to that effect. Hope it helps ;)

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
The guy was Mexican and I believe the meaning was different.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: but I would use ' couldn't care a damn about... and I do agree with you too :-)
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The guy was Mexican and I believe the meaning was different.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a colorful...


Explanation:
...phrase, all right. I'll refrain from giving the literal details, but your rendering of it was an appropriate functional equivalent and that was all that was required.


    30 yrs. on the border.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I think I'll stick to my translation. The term refers to pulling the foreskin back such as happens in during coitus. He was telling the other to do that to him.