KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mencione a tres familiares y diga como son y que tipo de trabajos tienen

English translation: Name three relatives and


17:57 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mencione a tres familiares y diga como son y que tipo de trabajos tienen
translate into english
Samantha
English translation:Name three relatives and
Explanation:
tell what they are like and what kind of work they do.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Name three relatives andRobert Anderson
4Name thre family members and describe them and the type of jobs they do.karem
4Name three members of your family and say how they are and what kind of work they do.
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Name three relatives and


Explanation:
tell what they are like and what kind of work they do.



    None needed
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: Sounds right.
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
18 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
54 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sounds like a form, though, or maybe a written test. Could be state instead of tell me, or sth like that?
56 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Yhough I would use a ',' instead of the first 'and'.
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name three members of your family and say how they are and what kind of work they do.


Explanation:
More or less the same as the first answer. It sounds South American to me.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name thre family members and describe them and the type of jobs they do.


Explanation:
I agree with Berry except for using "describe" instead of "say". Literally it would be "say", but in context I think "describe" would be more appropriate.

Good Luck!

Karem



    None needed
karem
PRO pts in pair: 2