KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

milhoja de manzana

English translation: apple pastry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milhoja de manzana
English translation:apple pastry

06:59 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: milhoja de manzana
in a restaurant menu
cathygross
Apple pastry
Explanation:
Hi Cathy!

The english version is "Apple pastry", however if you want to sound more stylish you can say "apple millefeuille" (which is French but widely used in restaurants).

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. I´ll be sending more cooking questions soon. Oh! sorry for the delay in looking at the answers, but this has been a terrible week at work. Thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Apple pastryGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Apple TurnoverIan Ferguson
5Apple puff pastry or apple millefeuillepfeinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Apple pastry


Explanation:
Hi Cathy!

The english version is "Apple pastry", however if you want to sound more stylish you can say "apple millefeuille" (which is French but widely used in restaurants).

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://au.travel.yahoo.com/travel/europe/spain/barcelona/din...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. I´ll be sending more cooking questions soon. Oh! sorry for the delay in looking at the answers, but this has been a terrible week at work. Thanks again to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: mmmmm.....
12 mins
  -> Thanx! #:)

agree  Dito
24 mins
  -> Thanx! #:)

agree  Marian Greenfield: I've eaten many of these in Spain
32 mins
  -> lucky you! - Thanx! #:)

agree  xxxOso: Empezaremos el día con "apple pastry" y un expresso..mmm ¡Qué rico!¿gustas? ¶:^G
42 mins
  -> love it! #:))

agree  xxxtazdog: mine will be a "merienda", but I'm with Oso! :-)
1 hr
  -> anytime, Cindy! #:)

disagree  pfeinstein: pastry is too general.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, you should read before disagreeing! #:(

agree  flaviofbg: Ñam ñam ñam ---- qué hambre! Yo con té con leche porfa ;)
4 hrs
  -> para mí con café! #:)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Hummmm, I've got an itching for an apple millefeuille.
5 hrs
  -> si es posible... de la Odeón de Montevideo! #:)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: May I have some coffee with that?
22 hrs
  -> y el LDL, HDL, etc. etc con que nos reprimen los médicos??? - Thanks Doc! #:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apple puff pastry or apple millefeuille


Explanation:
Puff pastry is the most broadly used.

Good luck!
Kasra


    Restaurantier!
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: I found this one too
2 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I LIVE IN THE USA, MY HUSBAND IS AMERICAN AND I STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH YOU
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apple Turnover


Explanation:
That's what we call it in England.The word "Milhoja" definately means it's made with puff or flaky pastry, not shortcrust pastry.


    Eating pastries in Spain and England
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: At the risk of being excoriated, think "apple turnover" would be best for US consumers..tastes good anyway you say it ;>
17 hrs