KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tapar o sol com a peneira

English translation: cover the sun with the sieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapar o sol com a peneira
English translation:cover the sun with the sieve
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:12 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tapar o sol com a peneira
Como seria esse provérbio em inglês?
Cintia
cover the sun with the sieve
Explanation:
Eles estão tentando tapar o sol com a peneira. > They are trying to cover the sun with the sieve.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cover the sun with the sieve
Sven Petersson
4Hide the sun with a sieve
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover the sun with the sieve


Explanation:
Eles estão tentando tapar o sol com a peneira. > They are trying to cover the sun with the sieve.


    Reference: http://listas.ciagri.usp.br/pipermail/english/2000-January/0...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds good, but it's Portuguese!
3 hrs
  -> Realmente!

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, what do the Portuguese mean with this proverb? I can't imagine!
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hide the sun with a sieve


Explanation:
Creo que tiene mas el sentido

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9