KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Help to translate a letter

English translation: It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, ...


13:34 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Help to translate a letter
I received the following letter from a guy I met on the Camino de Santiago:

Para mi fué importante cous cezte en Torres Del Rio, verte casi to dos los dÍas, tu sourisa siempre por màs duro que fuese El Camino. Eras feliz y nos hacias felices a los demcis, tus bromas…Tengo me muy bello recuerdo tuyo y te hecho de menos por ello.
Yo ahora tras mia enfermedad en lui corazon poco en poco comienzo mi nueva vida.
Te hecho da hieuos(?? cannot read the word)

Thank you for the help!
(sorry, if there are spelling mistakes as he has the worst handwriting in the world)
Sally
English translation:It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, ...
Explanation:
It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, and seeing your smile almost every day, however hard the road. You were full of joy, and your good humour brought joy to all around. I have very fond memories of you, and I miss you.
Now, little by little, I am rebuilding my life after my heart attack.
I miss you.
(His handwriting is certaily terrible, but his heart's in the right place!)
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, ...Ian Ferguson
4 +2It was important...xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, ...


Explanation:
It was great meeting you in Torres del Río, and seeing your smile almost every day, however hard the road. You were full of joy, and your good humour brought joy to all around. I have very fond memories of you, and I miss you.
Now, little by little, I am rebuilding my life after my heart attack.
I miss you.
(His handwriting is certaily terrible, but his heart's in the right place!)



    I know Spanish
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: This is why we translate, right, to allow people to share, NICE!
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
9 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was important...


Explanation:
Hola, there we go: "It was important for me to meet you at Torres del Río, seeing you almost every day and your smile regardless of how hard the trek was. You were happy and made us all happy (with) your jokes. I've beautiful memories of you and I miss you for that. Now I'm gradually getting back to a new life after my heart trouble.
I miss you".
Nice :-)


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins

agree  xxxOso: Indeed! ¶:^)
6 hrs