KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agroalimentaria

English translation: agrofood or agrifood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agroalimentaria
English translation:agrofood or agrifood

07:38 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agroalimentaria
las diferentes cadenas agroalimentarias se estan consolidadndo alrededor de un grupo cad vez mas reducido de empresas internacionales.
oshi
agrifood
Explanation:
The agrifood chains are becoming concentrated into an ever smaller number of international companies.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
the answer given was agrifood....references stated agrofood...either one was acceptable. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4agri-food chainsWalter Lockhart Ries
5 +2agrifood
GoodWords
4 +2food and agricultureVeronica Lambert Hall
4 +1food and farming products
blancav


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrifood


Explanation:
The agrifood chains are becoming concentrated into an ever smaller number of international companies.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&safe...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
the answer given was agrifood....references stated agrofood...either one was acceptable. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Vaili - but I don't like it
30 mins

agree  dmwray: As above, but what can one do??!!
59 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food and farming products


Explanation:
none


    native
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, for everything except the most snooty journals
10 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agri-food chains


Explanation:
The hyphen is necessary since this is a neologism.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Indeed! I would use agri-food for a US market and my suggestion (see below) for a UK market.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
11 hrs

agree  Consult Couture: This idea seems to fit best. Good luck!
1 day 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food and agriculture


Explanation:
Superlex gives "food and agriculture" and that's what I used throughout a translation I did last week!


    Oxfoed Superlex
Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate
4803 days