KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desde 1990 a la fecha

English translation: to the present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la fecha
English translation:to the present
Entered by: Vicente Victorica

09:00 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desde 1990 a la fecha
Describiendo que se realiza una actividad desde una fecha dada pero que aún no termina, o está vigente.
Vicente Victorica
from 1990 to date, from 1990 to the present
Explanation:
Decisions from 1990 to the present:
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, me parece que tu respuesta es la más adecuada para este caso.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from (or since) 1990 (and continuing) to date...
Henry Hinds
4 +1Dos opcionespzulaica
4Onwards of 1990....dmwray
4from 1990 to date, from 1990 to the presentJesús Paredes
4Since 1990 till the present day
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since 1990 till the present day


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from (or since) 1990 (and continuing) to date...


Explanation:
...we've been providing world class service (or whatever)

Algunas opciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 mins

agree  mjnmc: spot on
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dos opciones


Explanation:
No son traducciones literales pero tal vez te ayuden:

up to date
ongoing since 1990*

*Yo usaría esta


pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
4627 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from 1990 to date, from 1990 to the present


Explanation:
Decisions from 1990 to the present:


    Reference: http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, me parece que tu respuesta es la más adecuada para este caso.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onwards of 1990....


Explanation:
Example:

Onwards of 1990 people began to concern themselves more with their dietary and exercise régimes...

Native speaker's perspective


dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8