KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Desinsectacion

English translation: insect eradication/removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desinsectacion
English translation:insect eradication/removal
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:53 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Desinsectacion
Desinsectacón con Bromuro de Metilo.

I have used insect control. Is there a more specific term?. Thanks
patrick32
Insect eradication
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[insect] fumigation/pest control
Terry Burgess
5Insect eradicationIan Ferguson
3extermination
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extermination


Explanation:
have also seen pest control, never insect control

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insect eradication


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[insect] fumigation/pest control


Explanation:
Hi Patrick:-)
The term "desinsectación" appears in the Oxford Superlex AND the Simon & Schuster's as "fumigation".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great answer! ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))