KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

TPA

English translation: third party access


14:09 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: TPA
Hablan de factores que favorecerían la liberalización del mercado de gas en Europa. Uno de los factores es: A well prepared and fair TPA regime. Gracias por la ayuda
Loreto
English translation:third party access
Explanation:
TPA = third party access

Creo que eso es lo que buscas. I hope it helps!
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Un saludo, Loreto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third party access
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Ley ( o Tratado o Acta) de Practicas de Comercio (acento en la primera a de practicas)JH Trads
4 +1Ley de Practicas de Comercio (acento en la primera a de practicas)JH Trads
4third party access
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley de Practicas de Comercio (acento en la primera a de practicas)


Explanation:
Hola Loreto,

fue puesta en aplicacion en 1974 y rige el comercio entre varios paises, como veras en la referencia siguiente:




Output 1.1.1: The proper administration and enforcement of the Trade Practices Act 1974, the Prices Surveillance Act 1983 and related laws; and

Output 1.1.2: Performance of actions that promote competition and fair trading and enable well functioning markets.

Espero te ayude


    exp, bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: That's it!
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley ( o Tratado o Acta) de Practicas de Comercio (acento en la primera a de practicas)


Explanation:
Hola Loreto,

fue puesta en aplicacion en 1974 y rige el comercio entre varios paises, como veras en la referencia siguiente:




Output 1.1.1: The proper administration and enforcement of the Trade Practices Act 1974, the Prices Surveillance Act 1983 and related laws; and

Output 1.1.2: Performance of actions that promote competition and fair trading and enable well functioning markets.

Otra solucion es dejarlo tal cual TPA, si es que es mucho mas conocido asi, lo cual parece ser el caso ya que involucra a una mayoria de paises anglosajones

Espero te ayude


    exp, bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: Good work, Hugo
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third party access


Explanation:
TPA = third party access

Creo que eso es lo que buscas. I hope it helps!
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.state.gov/www/about_state/business/com_guides/200...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Gracias. Un saludo, Loreto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely!..see also: http://www.tractebel.be/download/rapport/uk-pdf/2000/synopsi...
30 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Yep, but to satisfy purists, "third-party access" would be highfalutin'ly hyphenically correct!
6 hrs
  -> Good point. Thnks American purist! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party access


Explanation:
I found another reference that I hope might be of some help.
Suerte otra vez!


http://www.jrc.es/iptsreport/vol28/english/ENE1E286.htm

Liberalization of European National Gas Markets: A Ball in the Courts of the EU Member States
I. Spiewak, A. Soria, S. Isoard, IPTS
------------------------------------------------------------------------
While Western EuropeÕs gas pipeline industries are physically integrated in a well-structured grid, the European Commission has been unable to create a harmonized internal gas market with free trade across national borders and consistent national regulations. A key sticking point appears to have been the extent to which third party access (TPA) will be granted to use the existing pipelines to move gas, or from another point of view, the extent to which short-term market competition will be encouraged in preference to take-or-pay contracts (i.e. contracts which require payment for the gas even if the purchaser decides not to use it) that focus on long-term commitments.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355