KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ladilda

English translation: ladilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladilda
English translation:ladilla
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:08 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ladilda
I dont know what language it is, I think its spanish slang for something
Sarah
ladilla??
Explanation:
If you mean ladilla, then it's crab louse and
¡qué ladilla! = what a pain! (according to Collins)
pest / drag and other more vulgar options (Oxford)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ladilla??
Nikki Graham
3Ladilda
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ladilla??


Explanation:
If you mean ladilla, then it's crab louse and
¡qué ladilla! = what a pain! (according to Collins)
pest / drag and other more vulgar options (Oxford)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great suggestion Nikki! :^)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lafuente: A pain in the a--, to make it clearer!
6 hrs
  -> I was trying to be lady-like!

agree  DBC: I think she's means "ladilla" too, exactly!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ladilda


Explanation:
I don't the meaning of the term
However, if it helps, there is a Cuban nurse, her name: Ladilda, dealing and teaching alternative medicine using herbs.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92