KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fuera del hogar

English translation: outside the house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera del hogar
English translation:outside the house
Entered by: mónica alfonso

02:30 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fuera del hogar
Trabajo fuera del hogar, en contarposición a trabajo dentro del hogar.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
outside the house
Explanation:
Work outside the house. This is pretty standard. Altavista goven 250+ hits for "work outside the house", e.g. link below.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
I think this and Osos' are OK for my context but you came in first and your reference was useful, so good job .-) Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outside the homeyolanda Speece
5outside the home.Mildred Fontanez
5(work) outside of homexxxOso
5in house work (or job)
José Cavalcante
4outside the houseBoudewijn van Milligen
3Outdoors
patrick32


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside the house


Explanation:
Work outside the house. This is pretty standard. Altavista goven 250+ hits for "work outside the house", e.g. link below.


    Reference: http://www.bayareamoms.org/
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I think this and Osos' are OK for my context but you came in first and your reference was useful, so good job .-) Thanks everybody!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outdoors


Explanation:
Me parece que sería más correcto usar outdoors, aunque depende del contexto!


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in house work (or job)


Explanation:
The in house job is the job you do in some company, not in your house, that is home work our home job. This site often offers in-house jobs that require you leave your home to do it.


    Babylon and Practice
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(work) outside of home


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Se escucha literal y medio simplón, pero creo que es muy válida esta opción.
Un ejemplo:


"CNN - Marriage research: Marriage research: Working outside of home does not affect sex life. The Zachariahs
say although they both work outside of the home, their marriage is strong, ..."
Description: [CNN.com]
Category: News > Online Archives > CNN.com > 1998 > December > Health
www.cnn.com/HEALTH/9812/12/work.sex/

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outside the home


Explanation:
i am looking for a job to work in the home. there is a big difference between home and house in both languages. casa and hogar mean two different things too. This person is looking to telecommute from the home

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outside the home.


Explanation:
This phrase is more typically written as I have stated - "To work outside the home."

Millie


    Known phrase
Mildred Fontanez
PRO pts in pair: 4