KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin disfrute

English translation: uninterrupted tenure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin disfrute
English translation:uninterrupted tenure
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:26 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin disfrute
This is a catalogue about a new project to be introduced at a local university. Certain lecturers will be entitled to "time out" for private study and updating their knowledge about the subjects they teach. I've come unstuck with this sentence:

"Valoración y distribución de recursos:
Los criterios de concesión de ayudas se basarán en la antigüedad sin disfrute como mínimo en los últimos 5 años, la categoría académica..."

OK, so funding, or in this case credits, is based on seniority and not having had any benefits/perks/time out during at least the last 5 years.
Can somebody find a more elegant way of expressing this, please??!!

Many thanks

DESMOND
desmond
uninterrupted tenure
Explanation:
(tenure here being understood as "tenencia" and not "titularidad").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this gets the idea across 100%.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without having had the advantage of
Henry Hinds
4 +1not have received aid for at least the last five years
Marian Greenfield
4 +1uninterrupted tenure
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without having had the advantage of


Explanation:
...any (whatever) within the past five years...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
46 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uninterrupted tenure


Explanation:
(tenure here being understood as "tenencia" and not "titularidad").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this gets the idea across 100%.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: yeap :-)
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not have received aid for at least the last five years


Explanation:
I would say <ayudas> would be aid, and the idea is that the instructor granted leave hasn't received any such aid for at least five years. Sounds a lot like a sabbatical to me (although for a sabbatical I think you have to wait 7 years).

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
19 mins