KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lagunas formativas y solapamientos

English translation: curricular omissions and overlaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lagunas y solapamientos curriculares
English translation:curricular omissions and overlaps

11:33 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lagunas formativas y solapamientos
On the subject of how the curriculum is structured, the university suggests coordinating subjects to avoid "lagunas formativas y solapamientos para que el Plan de Estudios forme un todo compacto y homogéno..."

Would I be right in thinking this means avoiding omissions and overlapping so the syllabus is compact and uniform?? I wonder is there another way to get around "lagunas" and "solapamientos"?
And why aren't there any good education glossaries on the Net??!!

Thanks in advance

DESMOND
desmond
curricular omissions and overlaps
Explanation:
¿Te parece?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Creo que en este contexto tu respuesta es la más acertada. Lo de "gaps" me ha parecido un poco coloquial para un catálogo de la facultad. Gracias por tu ayuda.

DESMOND
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curricular omissions and overlaps
Henry Hinds
4leaving out education themes( or and training) and overlapsJH Trads
4gaps in teaching and overlaps
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curricular omissions and overlaps


Explanation:
¿Te parece?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Creo que en este contexto tu respuesta es la más acertada. Lo de "gaps" me ha parecido un poco coloquial para un catálogo de la facultad. Gracias por tu ayuda.

DESMOND

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  Deolinda Neves: Although either "omissions" and "gaps" could be used without significant detriment to the translated text.
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaps in teaching and overlaps


Explanation:
lagunas formativas y solapamientos -

gaps in teaching and overlaps

My sister is a teacher and she speaks about assuring their are no gaps in her teaching.

en un todo compacto y homogéno - I would say uniform and all encompassing.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving out education themes( or and training) and overlaps


Explanation:
I may be wrong but omission makes me think of not mentionning sth. leaving out seems to me stronger to express an exclusion.....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908