KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

currículum cerrado

English translation: coursework completed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:currículum cerrado
English translation:coursework completed
Entered by: charlesink

12:47 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: currículum cerrado
No hay mucho contexto. Se trata de una lista de consulores, dando sus datos, donde estudiaron, qué estudiaron, etc.

Éste dice:

Licenciado en Contaduría y auditoría pública
Currículum cerrado para Abogado y Notario

Y es todo. Se trata de un curso, programa de estudio o 'closed CV for Lawyer and Notary'?
lcmolinari
Canada
coursework completed
Explanation:
my guess would be that this means that they've taken all of the courses but not yet passed the Bar equivalent.
Selected response from:

Sara Koopman
Grading comment
I think in this context, it fits best. It seems right that they did the studies but do not have the degree. I don't think it refers to a model of study.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centralized Curriculum ModelxxxOso
4Curriculum completed
José Cavalcante
4coursework completed
Sara Koopman
4Standard Curriculum Model
Parrot
2Abbrviated Curriculum Vitae
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centralized Curriculum Model


Explanation:
Hola Laura,
Según esta referencia, (que habla de otra área de estudios) entiendo que se trata de un modelo de instrucción centralizada:

"En Educación Física dicho modelo es dominante durante el primer tercio del siglo XX y se caracteriza de manera especial porque la formación en Educación Física se asegura a través de un currículum cerrado dirigido de manera centralizada a través de un instrumento denominado Cuestionarios que son la expresión sintetizada de las ideas dominantes en ese momento en el campo de la materia identificada por el seguimiento de Gimnasia Sueca y sus aportaciones con relación a los ejercicios analíticos, conformando así una Educación Física de orientación bioeducativa. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.efdeportes.com/efd18a/curric1.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abbrviated Curriculum Vitae


Explanation:
Esta es una idea basada un poco en lo lógico...será un CV limitado a la información sobre su formación y experiencia como abogado y notario...(si no...incluiría información sobre su formación en Auditoría y Contaduría)...
lo que supongo que no está incluido...por eso la mención de su Licenciatura...

Si es el caso, entonces en inglés sería
Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae.

Ejemplos:

Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae of Marion J Ball, EdD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae of Marion J. Ball, Ed.D. Marion J. Ball, Ed.D. Vice
President, Clinical Solutions, Healthlink Adjunct Professor, Johns Hopkins ...
www.marionball.com/abbrev_cv.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae of William D. Phillips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae of William D. Phillips
Updated: November 1997. Personal: Born ...
physics.nist.gov/News/Nobel/phillipscv.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABBREVIATED CURRICULUM VITAE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ABBREVIATED CURRICULUM VITAE. Robert Costanza. I. EDUCATION. 1973 BA
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL. , Architecture. ...
iee.umces.edu/miiee/BOBCV.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yoshiko Matsumoto - Abbreviated Curriculum Vitae - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stanford Dept of Asian Languages. Yoshiko Matsumoto.
Back to Faculty Page. Contact Information. ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/asianlang/faculty/faccv/Matsumoto_cv.... - 9k - En




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard Curriculum Model


Explanation:
This should work for both cases. I have seen the term used as both "programa de estudios" and a form to be filled in for job applications. I am of the same opinion as Oso that it refers to a program; however, the case of the electronic template still remains a remote possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coursework completed


Explanation:
my guess would be that this means that they've taken all of the courses but not yet passed the Bar equivalent.

Sara Koopman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
I think in this context, it fits best. It seems right that they did the studies but do not have the degree. I don't think it refers to a model of study.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curriculum completed


Explanation:
When an student concludes his curriculun to be a lawyer he has to be proved by the lawyer association (Order Examination) before starting work. I think this curriculun cerrado refers to the conclusion of studies only.


    Reference: http://www.oab.com.br
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23