KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

botellones

English translation: drinking in the streets/ street drinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botellones
English translation:drinking in the streets/ street drinking
Entered by: tadan

13:41 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / security
Spanish term or phrase: botellones
Los botellones tan habituales en el 2003 han desaparecido totalmente de la zona en base por las mejoras técnicas y medidas disuasorias empleadas; rondas perimetrales, nuevas cámaras, no permitir la estancia en las salidas de emergencia de los cines.
CONTEXTO: INFORME DE SEGURIDAD
Sandra De Luca
Argentina
drinking in the streets/ street drinking
Explanation:
Here are various options. There isn´t an exact translation for "botellón".

Good luck
Selected response from:

tadan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Binge drinking outsideSheilann
4 +1drinking in the streets/ street drinkingtadan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Binge drinking outside


Explanation:
In Spain, a "botellón" is a gathering of young people who buy alcoholic beverages from hypermarkets and discount stores to be consumed in parks, squares, streets or anywhere else outside premises.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: a common sight in cities all over Spain at weekends
8 mins
  -> Even worse are the vomit slicks and broken glass next day!

agree  George Rabel: http://www.retena.es/personales/mizubel/botellon.htm
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  translatol
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Beta Cummins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking in the streets/ street drinking


Explanation:
Here are various options. There isn´t an exact translation for "botellón".

Good luck

tadan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: There may be binge drinking but in general its a cheap way to have a drink and a chat without having to go into expensive, smoky bars, especially when the weather is hot.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. I didn´t include the term "binge" for this reason...