KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caer vapuleado

English translation: defeated by reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caer vapuleado por la realidad
English translation:defeated by reality
Entered by: Chiwi

14:48 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: caer vapuleado
... los mismos defectos que provocaron la desventura de Don Quijote y se sospecha que, igualmente, quienes hemos apostado por esta línea de trabajo podríamos caer vapuleados por la realidad.
Chiwi
defeated by reality
Explanation:
also
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but I like this answer, fits well. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1could be trashed
Yvonne Becker
4outdone by realitytadan
4[could be] felled pummeled/battered [by reality]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4could receive a dose of realityteju
4to bite the dustClaudia Lang
3 +1beaten (by the reality)
Jo Mayr
3defeated by reality
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could be trashed


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Arias: fits well with the rest of the sentence
28 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defeated by reality


Explanation:
also

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but I like this answer, fits well. Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaten (by the reality)


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
49 mins
  -> Thank you, good morning!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bite the dust


Explanation:
the same defects which had don Quixot have his misadventures, and it is suspected that in the same way those of us who bet for that line of work, could fall down and bite the dust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-12 15:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this translation meets your expectations

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could receive a dose of reality


Explanation:
in the same way, that those who have put our faith on this line of work could (or would) receive a dose of reality.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdone by reality


Explanation:
I think that´s what it means in this context.
Saludos

tadan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[could be] felled pummeled/battered [by reality]


Explanation:
-

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12