KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deseo profundo

English translation: I am highly desirous of /I am very keen to/ I would dearly love to


15:29 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: deseo profundo
Reconozco que sé muy poco de su cultura pero tengo el deseo profundo de comenzar a conocer sobre ella

(una carta a un señor mayor) Gracias
English translation:I am highly desirous of /I am very keen to/ I would dearly love to
Explanation:
depending on the tone you want to adopt
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Huau! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am highly desirous of /I am very keen to/ I would dearly love toxxxCMJ_Trans
5deep hopeClaudia Lang
4strong desireteju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am highly desirous of /I am very keen to/ I would dearly love to


Explanation:
depending on the tone you want to adopt

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Huau! Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
32 mins

agree  Asycz: I have an inner desire to
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong desire


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep hope


Explanation:
I would use deep hope in this context. Good luck.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish