KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caminen

English translation: walk; march


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caminen
English translation:walk; march

18:28 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caminen
band direction sheet
Hilary Cronon
Walk
Explanation:
It is a command--walk. If this is a marching band, then it means "march".
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much, you helped me with my homework!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4WalkRobert Anderson
5 +1march
Brian Schwarz
4route
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Walk


Explanation:
It is a command--walk. If this is a marching band, then it means "march".


    none needed
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much, you helped me with my homework!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
13 mins

agree  athena22
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route


Explanation:
You know this is hard because you have not given us any context! I guess if you mean a "band" like a marching band, my colleague's comment is correct, but if your sheet is directions for another type of band (???), it could mean to route something along a certain path. I really wish you would give us more context.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
march


Explanation:
If this is directions for the band members to take the field for a performance or to the street for a parade, this would be march. In my many years as a saxophone player in a band, I've never been directed to walk. We march (even though it often looks like we're just walking!).


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
43 mins
  -> Cheers!