KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

siempre le voy a querer

English translation: I will always love you/him/her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siempre le voy a querer
English translation:I will always love you/him/her
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

00:59 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: siempre le voy a querer
a note from a spanish friend
jasn payne
I will always love you/him/her
Explanation:
You is possible in certain Spanish-speaking areas where the "usted" form is used instead of the more normal "tu": e.g. Colombia and Chile.
Good luck.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I will always love you/him/her
Sarah Brenchley
5 +4I will always love himpfeinstein
5I will always love you/him
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5I will always love you
stevo
5 -1I will always love him (or her)Consult Couture


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I will always love him


Explanation:
It could also mean "I will always love you" if "le" is the polite 3rd person singular, but I'd doubt it.

Sounds wonderful!

Suerte!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: right on!
35 mins

agree  patrick32
52 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1 day 3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I will always love you/him/her


Explanation:
You is possible in certain Spanish-speaking areas where the "usted" form is used instead of the more normal "tu": e.g. Colombia and Chile.
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, it seems wrong not to use te, but context is everything
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Agree with you and Ian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AIM.

agree  dmwray: Forbidden love?!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks dmwray

agree  Brian Schwarz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  flaviofbg: Absolutely perfect!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: You or him, yes, but not her. See explanation below
1 day 4 hrs
  -> As you say below, it IS used for her -. whether it is grammatically correct or not.

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will always love you


Explanation:
this one is easy!


    experience
stevo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: And I-I-I-E-I-I will always love you-e-u-e-u-e-u. (Whitney Houston anyone?)
32 mins

disagree  flaviofbg: not correct in Spain
2 hrs

neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Flavio, what is not correct in Spain?
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I will always love him (or her)


Explanation:
Depending on who the subject is, of course. Hope this helps! =)


    experiencia propia
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: You or him, yes, but not her. See explanation below
8 hrs
  -> Why not "her"? If it was "lo" then I would agree with you.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will always love you/him


Explanation:
As they said before, it depends on whom "le" is referring to.

The problem is that the usage of "le" here is grammatically wrong, for "le" is the pronoun for the indirect object.

It should be "siempre lo voy a querer", as "querer", like "love" is transitive, but in most Spain, everybody uses "le" instead of "lo" when they're speaking about the 3rd person masculine; that's what we call "leísmo"; I don't know why, it just sounds better for us to say it wrong.

Anyway, the Real Academia Española accepts this incorrect usage only in this case, 3rd person masculine, so it would never be correct to say "simpre le voy a querer" referring to a woman", although there are some areas in Northern Spain (La Rioja, País Vasco...) where this personal pronoun is also used for the feminine, but this IS totally wrong, and sounds very odd to the rest of Spanish speakers.

This is the situation in Spain. I don't know it exactly well in Latin America, but I do know that they make a better use of the pronoun "lo". I think they say "lo amo" without thinking "I know this is the correct way of saying it, but it sounds SO weird to me", as it happens to me.


    Grammar classes in school and own experience.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16