KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

, con independencia del tamaño, valor y función específicos

English translation: irrespective of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:, con independencia de...
English translation:irrespective of ...
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

02:30 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: , con independencia del tamaño, valor y función específicos
Extract from a tourist guide:

De manera que -exceptuando a La Habana- la distribución de la población urbana, más del 60%, sobre la superficie del territorio es relativamente homogénea, con independencia del tamaño, valor y función específicos de cada centro urbano.
kmaciel
Italy
irrespective of size, wealth or function
Explanation:
The word "específicos" seems superfluous to me.
Since the subject is urban centres, "wealth" seems the best translation of "valor", rather than "value". "Prosperity" would also be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irrespective of size, wealth or functionIan Ferguson
4regardless of specific function, size, or value
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespective of size, wealth or function


Explanation:
The word "específicos" seems superfluous to me.
Since the subject is urban centres, "wealth" seems the best translation of "valor", rather than "value". "Prosperity" would also be appropriate.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: Whether you like it or not, you can't change the original. You are changing the meaning.
42 mins
  -> Elusive concept, "meaning"

agree  Brian Schwarz: I totally agree. y striking 'specific'. It's simply not needed in English.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: nice version
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of specific function, size, or value


Explanation:
Here's a couple of examples:

Distance Extreme Pinnacle golf balls enable all golfers to maximize distance regardless of size, gender, or strength.
www.golfballs.com/pinnacle/pinnacle.asp?view=manufacturer

Regardless of size, personal use recreation vehicles do not require a commercial drivers license. www.rvusa.com/rvnewcomer.asp

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> tks :-))

disagree  Brian Schwarz: An urban center would have wealth, not value.
3 hrs
  -> why not??