KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pero nuestro "amor" no resistió a las presiones del matrimonio

English translation: But our "love" did not withstand the strains of marriage


05:06 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pero nuestro "amor" no resistió a las presiones del matrimonio
an article in a spanish magazine about the pressures of marrying young.
laura Strong
English translation:But our "love" did not withstand the strains of marriage
Explanation:
Again, just another version, but I prefer "withstand" to resist in this particular case. Ultimately it would be up to you to see how it fits in context. Here's the definition for your convenience:

Withstand: be resistant to something: to be strong enough to stand up to somebody or remain unchanged by something such as extremes of heat or pressure

Hope this helps! :)
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6But our "love" did not withstand the strains of marriageAngelaMR
4 +3But our 'love' did not survive/resist the pressures of marriage
Dito
5 +1But our "love" did not resist the strains of marriage.
Morgane Boëdec
4 +2and our shared 'passion' succumbed to the strains of marital life
Dito
5But our "love" didn't stand the pressures of marriage
Jackie_A
4 +1But our "love" could not overcome the pressures of marriagedmwray
5But our "love" didn´t resist to the pressure of the marriage
Biliana Kaneva
4But our "love" did not resist the pressure of (the) marriageSerge L
4But our "love" didn't stand the pressure of being married
Anayansi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But our 'love' did not survive/resist the pressures of marriage


Explanation:
Lo siento...
:>
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: survive is my preference of all the verbs offered
2 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: survive is what I'd have used, too.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But our "love" did not resist the pressure of (the) marriage


Explanation:
none needed.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But our "love" didn't stand the pressure of being married


Explanation:
...a more "profound" option to a "simple" solution...

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But our "love" did not resist the strains of marriage.


Explanation:
just a little different than the other possibilites... hope this helps!
Regards,
Morgane

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But our "love" didn´t resist to the pressure of the marriage


Explanation:
This is my proposal.

Biliana Kaneva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
But our "love" did not withstand the strains of marriage


Explanation:
Again, just another version, but I prefer "withstand" to resist in this particular case. Ultimately it would be up to you to see how it fits in context. Here's the definition for your convenience:

Withstand: be resistant to something: to be strong enough to stand up to somebody or remain unchanged by something such as extremes of heat or pressure

Hope this helps! :)


    Reference: http://dictionary.msn.com/find/entry.asp?search=withstand
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: good verb choice... I'd use "pressures" instead of strains :-)
34 mins
  -> Thanks! I think strains is ok, but looking back a second time, "pressures" may be better. :)

agree  xxxOso: Great option! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thx! :)

agree  elaborne
2 hrs
  -> Thx! :)

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs
  -> Thx! :)

agree  Katherine Matles: I like strains!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!! I guess it's a matter of personal expression! :)

agree  Consult Couture: I like this one, too. It's poetic.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But our "love" could not overcome the pressures of marriage


Explanation:
Native speaker. I just don't really like the use of the verb 'resist' in English, it just doesn't quite suggest what this sentence means accurately.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I like this also.
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But our "love" didn't stand the pressures of marriage


Explanation:
I believe that "stand" is enough. Here is what one dictionary says:

stand:
18 t fam (bear, tolerate) aguantar, soportar: (endure, withstand) soportar, resistir: I can't stand the sight of him, no puedo ni verlo; she couldn't stand the noise any longer, no podía aguantar más el ruido; my nerves won't take much more, mis nervios no aguantarán mucho más; he can't stand opera, no soporta la opera; I can't stand being made to wait, no soporto que me hagan esperar; will it stand the test of time?, ¿resistirá el paso del tiempo?; it won't stand close examination, no resistirá un examen minucioso.


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and our shared 'passion' succumbed to the strains of marital life


Explanation:
With funeral music
Dito

...just another option

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: wonderful! I love it!, but a bit "free" ¿no?
5 mins
  -> yes, but now they are ready for free love. i.e has the positive side of giving a positive tone ...besides the music

agree  flaviofbg: Ditto! :) (from a musician)
48 mins
  -> popopo poom Thnks