KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la E.G.B.

English translation: Educación General Básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E.G.B.
English translation:Educación General Básica
Entered by: lcmolinari

08:50 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la E.G.B.
This appears on a school from certifcate from Spain. It is in Catalan and Spanish, but E.G.B. has stayed the same in both languages. What does it stand for? Equivalent in English?

Certifica que: XX ha superado los estudios correspondientes a la E.G.B., ha sido propuesto para la obtención del titular...
lcmolinari
Canada
Educación General Básica - primary school
Explanation:
or, more literally, basic general education, but see:

EGB (Educación General Básica) or basic general education covers the
8 years (6 to 14 years) of compulsory education (from www.land.salzburg.at/htblha/cyber/SPDIA.HTM )

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Educación General Básica - primary school
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Educación General BásicaGabriela Tenenbaum
5Educación General Básica
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Educación General Básica - primary school


Explanation:
or, more literally, basic general education, but see:

EGB (Educación General Básica) or basic general education covers the
8 years (6 to 14 years) of compulsory education (from www.land.salzburg.at/htblha/cyber/SPDIA.HTM )




    Reference: http://www.terra.es/personal/casanchi/educa1.htm
    Reference: http://www.land.salzburg.at/htblha/cyber/SPDIA.HTM
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio
1 min

agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: wonderful
5 mins

agree  mariona: It´s equivalent to primary education and it stands for Educación General Básica as it says
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación General Básica


Explanation:
Hi!

En Argentina hemos copiado el sistema educativo de España por lo que lo que era el período de la escuela secundaria, ahora se llama EGB. No sé si sería conveniente traducirlo, pero equivale a "High School".

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.egb1.com.ar/
    and I'm a teacher
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola carita_tierna.com! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Hola Osito!! (glub, glub se terminó la lluvia por fin!!) #:)))))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educación General Básica


Explanation:
This was the old system of primary school education in Spain (for 6-13 year olds). See the reference below for a description of the changes and the new system. Hope this helps.


http://www.ice.us.es/CAP/sistedu.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355