KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

casca

English translation: context


10:35 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: casca
in a office
Kenrick
English translation:context
Explanation:
More context is needed to determine whether the text refers to food, tanning, a colour or what have you.

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2context
Francis Icaza
4 +1malfunction, breakxxxTransOl
4trash can (US), rubbish bin (UK)
Brian Schwarz
1shellsIan Ferguson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context


Explanation:
More context is needed to determine whether the text refers to food, tanning, a colour or what have you.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or a verb.
14 mins
  -> true

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shells


Explanation:
Is this a noun or a verb? If it is a verb it is part of "cascar", meaning to shell (nuts, etc.), so it would be he/she shells.
Another meaning of cascar given in Ectaco is THRASH; WHIP; TROUNCE

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash can (US), rubbish bin (UK)


Explanation:
I've heard this used to refer to the trash can in my office when I worked in Miami with Latin American Spanish speakers. I know *cascajo* means rubbish. And while I don't know if this is what you're looking for, I hope it helps.


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malfunction, break


Explanation:
Idiomatic expression usually meaning malfunction or break. Typically in the office environment, a computer or a program 'casca'

'El programa casca'= the program does not run
A ver si casca el acuerdo= let see if the agreement breaks down




xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great suggestion! ¶:^)
1 day 14 hrs