KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

piensa la taza de chocolate que bebes por la manana o cuando hace mucho frio.

English translation: Think [about] the cup of hot chocolate that you drink in the morning


10:38 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: piensa la taza de chocolate que bebes por la manana o cuando hace mucho frio.
for homework
john
English translation:Think [about] the cup of hot chocolate that you drink in the morning
Explanation:
or when it's very cold.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Think [about] the cup of hot chocolate that you drink in the morning
Theodore Quester
5 +3think on the hot chocolate you drink in the morning when it is very cold
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
think on the hot chocolate you drink in the morning when it is very cold


Explanation:
Hope this helps! :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
12 mins
  -> Gracias!! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Mmmm! ¡Yo quiero, yo quiero chocolate!¶:^D
12 mins
  -> Yo tambieeeeennnn.... pero engorda, ja. :-)

neutral  mónica alfonso: We are not supposed (neither is this tool supposed) to help with schoolchildren's homework
2 hrs
  -> I know, pero... tenés hijos? :-)

neutral  Nikki Graham: agree with alfpach. Translating homework doesn't help the student
4 hrs
  -> On the other hand, the way you put it, ProZ shouldn't exist for translators either.

agree  Judith Barclay
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Think [about] the cup of hot chocolate that you drink in the morning


Explanation:
or when it's very cold.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
10 mins

agree  Parrot: Or think of...
23 mins

agree  Lafuente: Yes, I also prefer your "about" suggestion...
23 mins

agree  AngelaMR: :)
37 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
4 hrs

neutral  Nikki Graham: yes, this is better, but we really shouldn't help with HW. How is he going to learn?
4 hrs