KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

URGENTE! indefectiblemente

English translation: necessarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indefectiblemente
English translation:necessarily
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:57 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: URGENTE! indefectiblemente
Ya que esta debería pagarse, INDEFECTIBLEMENTE, en el momento de la cancelación.

El diccionario me ofrece: unfailingly e infallibly, pero .... se dice así en buen inglés???

Gracias.
aurora
necessarily
Explanation:
invariably
Just two more options.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Me quedé con necessarily.
=) Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9without fail
Marian Greenfield
5necessarily
mónica alfonso
4compulsorily
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
without fail


Explanation:
Sounds a whole lot better in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's it!
2 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: me too! Wish we had more context and wish we had it more often...
5 mins

agree  Lafuente
12 mins

agree  dmwray: Spot on, old chum!
14 mins

agree  AngelaMR: you've got my vote. :)
15 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
31 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
47 mins

agree  Deolinda Neves: sounds like the best choice to me
6 hrs

agree  Marilyn Retta: Yes
1 day 18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necessarily


Explanation:
invariably
Just two more options.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Me quedé con necessarily.
=) Gracias a todos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsorily


Explanation:
that´s another option...
Since this... should be compulsorily paid....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171