KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dedicación

English translation: commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedicación
English translation:commitment
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

00:11 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dedicación
It is in the abstract of a paper on family work research:

... comprende un conjunto de actividades que requieren del esfuerzo y la dedicación reiterada y continua de los miembros de la familia.

Dedication, devotion ...??? I can't make up my mind.
Patricia P
commitment
Explanation:
it's very tempting to say "dedication", but the best option is "COMMITMENT".

suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commitmentpfeinstein
4attention or affectionHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment


Explanation:
it's very tempting to say "dedication", but the best option is "COMMITMENT".

suerte!



    Experienced
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jose Maria Ll.: AKM
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Davorka Grgic
45 mins
  -> thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention or affection


Explanation:

suerte!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish