KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oferta cultural

English translation: Barcelona offers a diverse range of cultural events and facilities


10:12 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: oferta cultural
La oferta cultural de Barcelona es muy variada.
Cultural facilities? No son solo museos...
LFQ
English translation:Barcelona offers a diverse range of cultural events and facilities
Explanation:
I'd rearrange the whole sentence. "Oferta" can refr to events as well as facilities.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Bueno, es evidente que es la que da la mejor solución... Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Barcelona offers a diverse range of cultural events and facilities
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1cultural infrastructure/wealth
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4cultural opportunitiesJavier Herrera
4a wide array of cultural attractions/a vibrant cultural life
James Calder
4cultural experiences
Terence Ajbro
3cultural offeringsxxxLatin_Hellas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural offerings


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. However, if the rest of the context lists more building such as museums, then cultural facilities may indeed be the most appropriate. What is the rest of the context?

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural experiences


Explanation:
or possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 10:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barcelona has many varied cultural experiences to offer

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural infrastructure/wealth


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-21 10:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Information on regional trends and differences. London. London has a vast cultural
infrastructure housing the national press and broadcast media. ...
www.guidance-research.org/future-trends/ creative/media/indexfolder_printall - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.guidance-research.org ]
[PDF] Transfer of Development Rights as an Incentive for Historic ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... manifestation of that period. The cultural wealth of the city is a result
of these layers of civilization. While the seven cities ...
www.unescobkk.org/culture/archives/t5baig.pdf - 19 Feb 2005 - Páginas similares

e-Review of Tourism Research - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ABSTRACT From their very beginning, Istanbul art festivals have not only capitalized
on the historical/cultural wealth of the city to promote themselves, but ...
ertr.tamu.edu/conferenceabstracts.cfm?abstractid=109 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
45 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Barcelona offers a diverse range of cultural events and facilities


Explanation:
I'd rearrange the whole sentence. "Oferta" can refr to events as well as facilities.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Bueno, es evidente que es la que da la mejor solución... Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arcoiris: all the suggestion given are correct, but this one sounds more natural to me
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia.

agree  lalinded: The translation of the idea is perfect, even if the sentence is a little changed.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  paolamonaco: facilities: that's what tourist operators call it
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wide array of cultural attractions/a vibrant cultural life


Explanation:
There are various ways you can put this. Here are some suggestions:
Barcelona boasts a wide array of cultural attractions.
Barcelona offers visitors an impressive number of cultural attractions.
Barcelona is a vibrant city with a thriving cultural life.
Visitors to Barcelona can enjoy its vibrant cultural life.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural opportunities


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish