KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de los padres

English translation: see explanation


01:57 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de los padres
parents' or parental ? Is there a differnece?

Las actitudes de los padres (se refiere a padres y madres).
Patricia Posadas
Spain
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"Parental" has the following meaning.

Parental \Pa*ren"tal\, a. [L. parentalis.] 1. Of or pertaining to a parent or to parents; as, parental authority; parental obligations.

So in a plural, general sense, you can use either parental or parents'. You'll find references to both, and sometimes both are used in the same text.

Kansas City Area Life Sciences > Study of parental attitudes ...
... a child, for example-but these programs are not directed at assessing parents' attitudes about child-rearing or at changing negative attitudes, O'Brien says. ...
www.kclifesciences.org/5b03k_kunews_dec4.htm

Note, however, that parental can also be used to refer to ONE parent, so "parents'" would be a more specific indication of BOTH parents.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, la búsqueda y referencias me son muy útiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parents´ attitudes / ways
Davorka Grgic
4see explanationxxxtazdog


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parents´ attitudes / ways


Explanation:

parents´ and parental (adjective)= of the parents

parental (adverb)= like a parent, in a parental manner

Plus "parental" is more formal.

That´s about it.

Good luck.





    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"Parental" has the following meaning.

Parental \Pa*ren"tal\, a. [L. parentalis.] 1. Of or pertaining to a parent or to parents; as, parental authority; parental obligations.

So in a plural, general sense, you can use either parental or parents'. You'll find references to both, and sometimes both are used in the same text.

Kansas City Area Life Sciences > Study of parental attitudes ...
... a child, for example-but these programs are not directed at assessing parents' attitudes about child-rearing or at changing negative attitudes, O'Brien says. ...
www.kclifesciences.org/5b03k_kunews_dec4.htm

Note, however, that parental can also be used to refer to ONE parent, so "parents'" would be a more specific indication of BOTH parents.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?parental&meth...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Gracias, la búsqueda y referencias me son muy útiles.