KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bajo palanca

English translation: FCA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liner terms bajo palanca
English translation:FCA

18:20 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bajo palanca
El flete marítimo hasta Linerterms Puerto de Puerto Plata, Dominicana, bajo palanca, es decir, bienes que han pasado la borda del buque
Anthony T. Rivas
"Liner terms" es FCA (incoterm)
Explanation:

Hi Anthony:
Check the reference about Incoterms.

Liner terms is bajo palanca.

...Los incoterms 2000 han conseguido definir el FOB como un verdadero "Free on board". El incoterm FOB debería utilizarse mientras la mercancía sea entregada en el momento o pase la borda del barco, es decir, exclusivamente con el "liner term" a bordo. En caso contrario ("liner terms" muelle o bajo-palanca) debe utilizarse el término FCA..

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Tras una búsqueda exhaustiva y casi infructuosa por la WEB, opté por emplear FCA en el caso que nos ocupa, omitiendo <> sólo en esta coyuntura del documento, puesto que <> se emplea en combinación con <>, que, como usted apunta y parezco entender en el extracto que transcribió en mi provecho, equivale a FCA.

Saludos,

Anthony T. Rivas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Free Out (FO)JH Trads
4"Liner terms" es FCA (incoterm)
Andrea Wells
3Hope this helps
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free Out (FO)


Explanation:
Cost of unloading a vessel is borne by the charterer





    Reference: http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/F.html
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Insufficient information and/or explanation of the term at i
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Insufficient information and/or explanation of the term at i

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Liner terms" es FCA (incoterm)


Explanation:

Hi Anthony:
Check the reference about Incoterms.

Liner terms is bajo palanca.

...Los incoterms 2000 han conseguido definir el FOB como un verdadero "Free on board". El incoterm FOB debería utilizarse mientras la mercancía sea entregada en el momento o pase la borda del barco, es decir, exclusivamente con el "liner term" a bordo. En caso contrario ("liner terms" muelle o bajo-palanca) debe utilizarse el término FCA..

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    www.afi.es/WWW/htms/saie/NOTAS/140.HTM - 14k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta. Tras una búsqueda exhaustiva y casi infructuosa por la WEB, opté por emplear FCA en el caso que nos ocupa, omitiendo <<liner terms>> sólo en esta coyuntura del documento, puesto que <<liner terms>> se emplea en combinación con <<bajo palanca>>, que, como usted apunta y parezco entender en el extracto que transcribió en mi provecho, equivale a FCA.

Saludos,

Anthony T. Rivas

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hope this helps


Explanation:
because I can't find an answer.
Firstly, there is a difference between liner terms and incoterms, and although the info Andrea provided is correct (i.e. if you want to use an incoterm instead of the liner term, FCA -free carrier- would be the choice), your context is obviously using liner terms. Hugo's suggestion IS a liner term, and may well be correct.
In Andrea's reference, which, unfortunately, seems to be the only page on the Web with this term (have run it through several search engines), it later goes on to mention the French term "sous palan" (in Eurodicautom and other pages translated as: under (ship's) tackle.
Whether this is the same as "bajo palanca" is debatable, as palan and palanca don't mean the same thing, but liner terms doesn't come up with lever, handle, crowbar, arm, which could be translations of palanca. And the Eurodicautom gives the translation of "sous palan" as "sobre muelle de origen", which could fit in with the only ref. - liner terms muelle O bajo-palanca, and also fits in with the FCA idea, as the seller only pays costs and risks until goods reach the first carrier (e.g. port of shipment, but not port of destination)

Sous palan did come up on this page (Spain)

TERMINOS DE FLETES:
La unidad de flete se tarifa por tonelada metrica ó metro cubico, aplicandose la mayor unidad resultante en cada partida.
Para containers: lumpsum ó box rate, (flete único por unidad contratada).
Para convencional: LINER TERMS (incluye la estiba y desestiba)
FIO "free in/out" (puro flete bordo/bordo)
FILO "free in liner out" (flete bordo/desestibado)
LIFO "liner in free out" (flete estibado/bordo)

Salvo los paises del Magreb donde operan de forma homogenea al nuestro con el término "sous-palan", en casi todos los demás países simplifican esta operativa con carga y descarga, saltandose la posicion intermedia.

This confirms info found on another page. Incoterms are internationally known and defined, but:

Liner Terms:
This is a common expression used in the seafreight industry that, despite common occurrence, lacks universal definition. Firstly, a clear distinction must be made between this term - which is a qualification indicating what is (or is not) included in the seafreight rate - and the underlying sales terms (such as EXW, FCA etc) which are far more expansive dealing with a whole host of other issues. When a freight rate is given on 'liner terms' it means that the rate includes the costs of loading at the port of origin and the port-to-port carriage thereafter. It may also include the discharge costs. This is the issue that lacks certainty. Under some definitions, the costs exclude any discharge arrangements or costs, whereas under other definitions costs from the hold to the rail are included. There are also examples where the expression is defined to include all of the discharge costs to the landside quay. Buyers and sellers should be cautious when working with these terms, and an exact determination of definition should be pursued on a case by case basis.

Some info on the free in/out:

Free In (F.I.): Cost of loading a vessel is borne by the charterer.

Free In and Out (F.I.O.): Cost of loading and unloading a vessel is borne by the charterer.

Free Out (F.O.): Cost of unloading a vessel is borne by the charterer.

In short, your sentence seems to imply port of destination, so free out may be correct, but "bajo de palanca" seems to imply port of shipment, and it may or may not be "sous palan" (under tackle).
As the correct translation of this term is probably extremely important, I suggest you check with the client (if possible) to see if they know how it's translated, or at least for more details on its meaning.





    Reference: http://www.easyflet.com/terminologia.htm
    Reference: http://www.redwoodsouth.com/Customers/Glossaries/ShippingTer...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Gracias por el tiempo que dedicó en ayudarme.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por el tiempo que dedicó en ayudarme.