KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escalabilidad

English translation: scalability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalabilidad
English translation:scalability

11:35 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: escalabilidad
Beneficios de los sistemas heredados RPG con Caravel.... la arquitectura en 3 capas orientada a Internet pueden basarse en servidores de aplicaciones, obteniendo una inmejorable respuesta y una escalabilidad limitada.
Magda
upgrading
Explanation:
Limited upgrading feature.

This would be my choice.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upgradingLafuente
1 +4scalabilityHelen D. Elliot
4scaling factorjjmor
4not EnglishMona Helal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrading


Explanation:
Limited upgrading feature.

This would be my choice.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scalability


Explanation:
Not my translation language pair, but looks like "limited scalability"

From the proz.com bank:
The project was divided into four distinct phases: architecture and system
design, design implementation in isolated lab environment, design testing for errors and scalability, and design methodology of final deployment of architecture.



"Scalability, escalabilidad.- Capacidad de ampliar. Implica
un cambio mínimo en procedimientos actuales para
acomodar el crecimiento."
(http://www.itlp.edu.mx/publica/revistas/revista_isc/glosario...




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: = adaptable to differences in scale (number of users, capacity)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Again, thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not English


Explanation:
This is not English.
You have posted it in English (monolingual) section.


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling factor


Explanation:
The benefits of the RPG systems with Caravel, if based in 3 layer architectural servers will be of a limited capacity to get bigger-smaller in size and unimprovable response

jjmor