KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Arquitecto Técnico Superior por la Universidad de ...

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Architecture, (degree issued by/from)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arquitecto Técnico Superior por la Universidad de ...
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Architecture, (degree issued by/from)
Entered by: Parrot

08:08 Oct 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Arquitecto Técnico Superior por la Universidad de ...
University degree from Spain.
pfeinstein
Bachelor of Science in Architecture, (degree issued by/from)
Explanation:
the University of ....
I agree about the tricky nature of translating academic degrees, but this is safe. A BS Arch degree is equivalent to 5 years of credits and an Arquitecto Técnico Superior has studied 6 years (more than enough). However, it's on the MS level you'll find the difficulty, since the Spanish system has no MS and goes directly into 2 or 3 years of Doctorate. In the end (at the end of a PhD), the credits sum up fairly closely (the number of credits determine validation of the degree). Just steer clear of the MAs, MBAs and MScs when dealing with the Spanish system.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High-level Technical Architect by .....Sery
5Bachelor of Science in Architecture, (degree issued by/from)
Parrot
3Check the web page...
GoodWords


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-level Technical Architect by .....


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Sery


    Exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check the web page...


Explanation:
Titles are always tricky, because different countries have different degree systems. One strategy to try is to go to the University's web page and check the requesites for this degree or diploma. When you find how many years the person had to study what level of education he had to have reached to enter the program, it gives you an idea whether this degree is most similar to a technical diploma, a bachelor's/licenciatura, a master's, etc. The other half of the puzzle depends on which country(countries) the translation is for. Checking the web pages of some institutions in the target country will give an idea of what an analogous degree is called in the target country.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science in Architecture, (degree issued by/from)


Explanation:
the University of ....
I agree about the tricky nature of translating academic degrees, but this is safe. A BS Arch degree is equivalent to 5 years of credits and an Arquitecto Técnico Superior has studied 6 years (more than enough). However, it's on the MS level you'll find the difficulty, since the Spanish system has no MS and goes directly into 2 or 3 years of Doctorate. In the end (at the end of a PhD), the credits sum up fairly closely (the number of credits determine validation of the degree). Just steer clear of the MAs, MBAs and MScs when dealing with the Spanish system.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!