KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

litografía, serviteca, costura

English translation: service center (centre, UK) and alterations (for the last two)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:litografía, serviteca, costura
English translation:service center (centre, UK) and alterations (for the last two)
Entered by: Parrot

14:14 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: litografía, serviteca, costura
Services offered at a Carrefour supermarket in Colombia:

litografía - could this be photocopying

\"serviteca gratuita\"

\"costura\" - dressmaking seems a bit much; maybe alterations?

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
service center (centre, UK) and alterations (for the last two)
Explanation:
I am confused by litografía, however, and can only offer "printing" or "desktop publishing" as a generic substitute, since technically, lithography is a stone-cut print not easy to make, much less sell at a Carrefour outlet. I once took printmaking courses in this in London, and it took days to make a lithograph plate. However, usage in Colombia indicates that it is linked to printing, scanning and desktop publishing services as well as book production ("litografía y tipografía" is a very common tandem).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I have to agree on lithography..also free tire service sounds a bit too generous so I opted to leave it more general. And I also felt alterations were more appropriate for a supermarket than sewing. In the end, though, I made it a question for the client since I live in the US and have never been to a Carrefour!
Thanks again
RG
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service center (centre, UK) and alterations (for the last two)
Parrot
4lythography / (sale of) tyres / sewing or needleworkxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lythography / (sale of) tyres / sewing or needlework


Explanation:
Hola. All that. ref 1: "Club Information - Automóvil Club de Chile (ACCHI)
... Centre for computer-assisted vehicle diagnostics "Móvil" oil-change centre Sale of tyres - "Serviteca Good Year" Car-wash centre Other services for vehicles". Funny this about serviteca, possibly they change tyres under heavy lambada music...Luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.fia.com/tourisme/infoclub/acchi.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service center (centre, UK) and alterations (for the last two)


Explanation:
I am confused by litografía, however, and can only offer "printing" or "desktop publishing" as a generic substitute, since technically, lithography is a stone-cut print not easy to make, much less sell at a Carrefour outlet. I once took printmaking courses in this in London, and it took days to make a lithograph plate. However, usage in Colombia indicates that it is linked to printing, scanning and desktop publishing services as well as book production ("litografía y tipografía" is a very common tandem).


    web survey
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I have to agree on lithography..also free tire service sounds a bit too generous so I opted to leave it more general. And I also felt alterations were more appropriate for a supermarket than sewing. In the end, though, I made it a question for the client since I live in the US and have never been to a Carrefour!
Thanks again
RG