KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

promotor

English translation: developer/promoter (see explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor
English translation:developer/promoter (see explanation)
Entered by: Parrot

14:22 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: promotor
Would this be "developer"? "Promoter"? Solid references would be greatly appreciated.

"Como promotor inicial de la reconversión [de un polígono industrial en un polígono industrial ecológico] se encontraba el ayuntamiento de Santa Perpètua. El ayuntamiento nombró a una persona (en este caso un organismo, Patronat Granja Soldevila) como dinamizadora del Polígono Industrial Ecológico (PIE)."
xxxJon Zuber
I think your doubt is well-founded, in this particular instance
Explanation:
(reconversion of property/ infrastructure) it would be a developer, particularly if it had a financial stake in the project and a lucrative interest in its results. However, if it only awarded the development contract (as some municipalities do), it would be a promoter (in the sense of sponsoring the project).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. Since it was the ayuntamiento, I'm going with "promoter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promoter.
Karina Fabrizzi
4I think your doubt is well-founded, in this particular instance
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoter.


Explanation:
también podes usar:
pioneer in the development
one of the main actors driving/promoting fueling development

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think your doubt is well-founded, in this particular instance


Explanation:
(reconversion of property/ infrastructure) it would be a developer, particularly if it had a financial stake in the project and a lucrative interest in its results. However, if it only awarded the development contract (as some municipalities do), it would be a promoter (in the sense of sponsoring the project).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. Since it was the ayuntamiento, I'm going with "promoter".