KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

residuos asimilables

English translation: similar


14:41 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: residuos asimilables
Does this just mean they can be thrown together? If that is the case, I only need confirmation, not a translation.

"- Los **residuos especiales [de los polígonos industriales] asimilables** a especiales municipales. Problemática y soluciones.
- Los residuos industriales inertes y no especiales en pequeñas cantidades. Problemática y soluciones.
- El mercado local de subproductos de de Santa Perpètua de Mogoda.
- Presentación de los primeros resultados del estudio de ecología industrial de los polígonos de Can Roca i Urvasa de Sta. Perpètua de Mogoda."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:similar
Explanation:
In this case it means that this industrial waste is similar to the \"municipales especiales\" (and therefore they can be managed and treated together or in a similar way)

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
I wound up having to ask the author, and it turns out Patricia is right. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4similar
Patricia Lutteral
4As I read it, certain industrial complexes produce
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As I read it, certain industrial complexes produce


Explanation:
characteristic waste matter which are considered specific to those particular municipalities (for example, a mining town would have characteristic residues different from a town that makes other products). "Especial" in this sense has to be read as "specific". See if this fits your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar


Explanation:
In this case it means that this industrial waste is similar to the \"municipales especiales\" (and therefore they can be managed and treated together or in a similar way)

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
I wound up having to ask the author, and it turns out Patricia is right. Thanks to both of you.