KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

an awkward phrase

English translation: Over 200 different raw materials - and in some cases,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más de 200 (y en algunos casos familias) materias primeras
English translation:Over 200 different raw materials - and in some cases,
Entered by: Parrot

14:44 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: an awkward phrase
My guess is that this means that the list of 200 includes both specific materials and families of materials.

"Al igual que los sistemas naturales -que són el resultado de muchas interacciones durante años, décadas y siglos- el PIE necesita de un período de maduración por parte de sus integrantes. Para obtener resultados satisfactorios se precisa establecer lazos o relaciones entre sus componentes. Se contabilizaron más de 200 (**y en algunos casos familias**) materias primeras distintas, algunas de ellas muy específicas; y más de un centenar de tipos de residuos diferentes. Conseguir el reaprovechamiento directo y inmediato de todos estos residuos será una tarea larga, de años."
xxxJon Zuber
Over 200 different raw materials - and in some cases,
Explanation:
categories of raw materials, some of them very specific - were included/found in the analysis (tally of components).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you, points to Cecilia for getting there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over 200 different raw materials - and in some cases,
Parrot
5It is not awkward. I can rephrase it for you:
mónica alfonso
4raw materials (in some cases, groups or family of raw materials)
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over 200 different raw materials - and in some cases,


Explanation:
categories of raw materials, some of them very specific - were included/found in the analysis (tally of components).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you, points to Cecilia for getting there first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not awkward. I can rephrase it for you:


Explanation:
Se contabilizaron más de 200 materias primeras distintas(que en algunos casos eran familias), ...
200 includes only materias primeras distintas. The parenthesis gives more information about them: some were familias. This is how I see this.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw materials (in some cases, groups or family of raw materials)


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo and it is "materias primas distintas" different raw materials....

familias= group or classification of the materials within a group...

that's the way I understand it.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920