KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contenedor

English translation: Containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenedor
English translation:Containers
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

14:54 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contenedor
Everyone in the US calls these "dumpsters" in conversation, but I can't use that here, not the least of reason for which is that it's a trademark. What's the official name?

"Los elementos básicos del centro que se propuso eran los siguientes:

o Valla perimetral.
o Oficina de recepción y vestuarios.
o Área de **contenedores** de gran volumen.
o Cobertizo.
o Habitación cerrada para albergar residuos especiales.
o Mecanismos de seguridad en caso de vertido de materiales.
o Viales de circulación.
o Señalización.
o Zona ajardinada.
o Plan de emergencia."
xxxJon Zuber
Containers
Explanation:

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2containers
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1skip
MJ Barber
4 +2Containers
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Containers


Explanation:

Hope it helps!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
containers


Explanation:
Even dumpster is the current word, when you talk about transferring waste you use containers/

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip


Explanation:
in UK at least

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
9 days
  -> tx