KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

insistir

English translation: to insist on, persist in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insistir
English translation:to insist on, persist in
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

17:34 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: insistir
what does this term mean
kelisia
to insist on, persist in
Explanation:
more context


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to insist on, persist inHelen D. Elliot
5insist on, persist in
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to insist on, persist in


Explanation:
more context




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Perfect answer - short, yet to the point.
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lafuente
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  TransHispania
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insist on, persist in


Explanation:
It's written in all billingual dictionaries. You just have to raise your hand, pick up the dictionary from your library and look the word up! That simple! Es tan simple!

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4